Gagik Tsarukyan was born in 1956 in Arinj village of Kotayk region on November 25.
In 1975-1977 served in the Soviet Army.
In 1989 graduated the Armenian State Institute of Physical Culture. He has an great strides the sport.
1996 has been declared the world champion arm wrestling, and in 1998 became the winner of the European Championship.
In 1990-2000 was engaged in business, becoming one of the prominent figures in Armenia.
In 1990 1992 was the executive director of "Armenia" company.
In 1995 founded the "Multi Group" Concern, comprising today over than 40 enterprises. In general, there are involved more than 25 000 employees in these structures.
Since 2004, heads the National Olympic Committee of Armenia. In recent years the team has recorded excellent results in the World and European championships.
Married, has 6 children.
Since 2002
engaged in political activities.
In 2003
G. Tsarukyan majority elected a deputy of the National Assembly, and in 2004 he founded the "Prosperous Armenia" Party.
In 2007
the for the first time participated in parliamentary elections, the "Prosperous Armenia" Party formed the second largest party in the National Assembly of RA. In the composition of the Coalition Government the Ministries Sport and Youth, Labour and Social Affairs, Health and Urban were entrusted to "Prosperous Armenia" Party.
In the 2012
parliamentary elections the "Prosperous Armenia" Party headed by Gagik Tsarukyan received more than 450 thousand votes from our compatriots, composed 37 Parliament members and became the second largest faction. After parliamentary elections in the 2012 the "Prosperous Armenia" refused to be part of the governing coalition. Gagik Tsarukyan headed "Prosperous Armenia" Party till 5 March 2015. During the extraordinary congress in March 5, Gagik Tsarukyan resigned from the post of Party president announcing that leaving the big policy. Gagik Tsarukyan is also known for its large-scale charitable programs.
From 2000
operates Gagik Tsarukyan's charitable foundation. During these years the main strategic directions of the Fund activities are churches construction, the assistance of educational institutions and encouragement of youth initiatives, support of socially disadvantaged groups, sponsorship of pan armenian programs, the implementation of community development projects, exaltation of famous people from science, art, culture and sport fields, the comprehensive support of physical culture and sports.